Our Products

Distribution Patch Cord

A distribution patch cords is an fiber optical cable, capped at either end with SC, FC, LC or ST connectors and used in fiber optic cable distribution network to connect the optical transmitter and receiver. According to different sizes of cores, fiber optic patch cables can be divided into single mode and multi-mode.

Patch cords have different connector types on each end to accommodate interconnection of devices with different connectors. So they can be classified by the connectors on each end of the cable. There are some most common connectors in market including LC, FC, SC, ST and etc. So there are different type of patch cord type such as LC-LC, LC-SC, LC-FC, SC-FC etc, customer can choose the right type according to their application requirements.

Besides, connector’s inserted core cover has APC, UPC two options. A UPC single mode fiber patch cable results in a dome-shaped end-face that aids in optimizing the connections between two jacketed fibers. An APC single mode fiber patch cable is polished at an eight degree angle, which reduces the amount of light reflected between the two connected fibers.

Distribution patch cords are widely used in optical fiber management systems, it can be produced with different lengths such as 0.5, 1.0, 2.0, 3.0, 5.0 10.0 m and etc, cable jacket materials is available by PVC and LSZH, glass fiber core can be choose with G652D, G657A1 or G657A2 which are depend on various application demands from customer.

Jera line is operating according to ISO9001:2015, all jera produced patch cords are inspected insertion losses and return losses test which ensure the product quality. Jera also provide related components for indoor FTTH systems, such as fiber optic terminal box, adapter, fiber optic PLC spilitters and etc, welcome to contact us for more information!